Wednesday, June 2, 2010

2 Years Older, -4 Years Wiser

TODAY, Wednesday, June 2nd, 2010, is Valley Dreamin's second birthday!

Why the emphasis on 'today'? Because I thought the date I made my first post here was the 1st, and announced it as such on some places; it's also that I kinda slacked working on this post, big time. Or at least I FORMERLY did. If I HAD published it yesterday, IT WOULD'VE BEEN EARLY! SUCK IT, FATE. Anyway...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, VD!!!!!!!!

I'm frankly very, very proud, and maybe a little confounded, that this special lil' thing is still actually alive. I neglect him so much, but yet, here he is! He's like a crack baby. MY crack baby. AND I LOVE HIM SO DEARLY.

Okay, enough with the creepy similes.

On this momentous occassion, I think it would be good to formally announce something a handful of you already know about: my expansion of The Valley Record. TVR, if you don't know, is my archive blog, hosting basically every film I've ever seen by year with my personal ratings for them. I've always known I could expand it, and obviously that's what I've done; so what HAVE I? OSCAR PAGES. Yes, HIGHLY STATISTIC, PATHETICALLY NERDY POSTS WITH EVERY SINGLE OSCAR NOMINEE I'VE SEEN IN A GIVEN CATEGORY'S HISTORY. Isn't that FANTASTIC? I've only done the majors and a couple randoms so far, but here they are:

Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Story
Best Animated Feature Film
(the highest percentage! ^ no duh.)
Best Foreign Language Film
Best Art Direction

Go through 'em! BASK in the warm, comforting glow of my paralyzing adolescent OCD! *waits for you to return*

ETA: I tried to make this post as quickly as I could, so I forgot to mention WHY I actually did them; that goes straight to Nick of Nick's Flick Picks and his IMMENSE Best Actress completist project. HE HAS FOUR LEFT. FOUR. Needless to say, I got jealous. Of a lot of things. BLERG.

Sooooo, what do you think? Should I continue on like I hope to do in the future? Is this all just time-wasting nonsense which ironically prevents me from completing any of the goals I imply with these pages? Is this all essentially useless anyway, because the Mayans are gonna come back in 2012 with their death-ray spaceships and blow up the earth or whatever the hell will happen? Am I just an arrogant twit?

This is getting loopy. Let's just have some cake!!?

(OMFG I really want this cake, btw. SOMEONE GET IT FOR ME.)

Lol, but SERIOUSLY (for a second), I really am surprised VD has kept even as afloat as it is, though sometimes it might as well be drowning. I know I have my permanent friends and fans who would support me no matter what, and I couldn't be more happy and grateful to have them around me (just like it'd take a lot for this to get even sappier than it is now). I love you all, no matter how much you love me. MAZEL TOV. ♥

(P.S. I just don't know why I did Art Direction over any other tech. I know you're wondering that. I kinda still am!)

4 comments:

Jose said...

Happy bday blog!
Don't let Joseph be all Mary Jones on your poor Precious ass!

Make him treat you right and stop throwing TVs on you!

We love you!
Your baby loves you!

paco. said...

Happy bday to your blog!

I had a cake just like that a few days ago, it was seriously good!

J.D. said...

@Jose: LOL. OMG I didn't even know he was pregnant! :\

@Paco: Ooh, nice!

+ thanks guys! :)

Emma said...

That cake looks delicious

Happy (belated) birthday lovely!